School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. In olden times starch was made from potatoes. It was made in my old home - [?], Lixnaw by my mother, Mrs Quilter 76 as she says herself. "I made starch since I came here". That is about fifty years ago.
    The potatoes were peeled and grated with a home-made grater. (The grater was made out of a piece of tin or an old gallon, through which holes were drivenby means of home-made square nails). The grated potatoes were then put unto a strainer, which rested on a basin. As much juice as possible was squeezed through the strainer, and finally some water was passed through the strainer. Then, the juice and water was left rest in the basin, and when the sediment set the water was drained off.
    This sediment dried and got hard and formed starch. It was stored in boxes ready for use.
    A great deal of starch was used then, as every household article was starched, and the women's caps took a great deal of starch.
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Assistant teacher