School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Long ago when England was ruling Ireland England allowed no priest to say Mass or any person who would go to hear Mass would be put to death.
    In west Kerry among the wild places where no body lived then were three young lambs eating grass. A priest and about twenty people went to hear Mass in the wild place. When they were just ready to hear Mass they heard a great noise coming towards them. All the people ran away home because they knew it was the english coming to kill them.
    The three young lambs ran when they saw such a large number of people. The English followed the three young lambs. The lambs ran to the sea