School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry

Banemore
    Listowel
    Co. Kerry
    The Local Cures
    Long ago the cure for toothache was to put soda or slack lime or teh leaf of tobacco was also used as cures even smoking a pipe was considered good for the toothache and for 'craosghalor' was to put the beak of the gander into the child's mouth for nine mornings. The old people used to use cow dung for a fresh burn and for whitlows they used dandelion for medicine for a pain in the stomach
    Long ago it was said that if a child was born at 10 O'Clock that child would see everything. Long ago wax was used very often for boils. The old people used to melt it on a cloth and put it down on the boils. The women of long ago used to stay up at night about eleven O Clock spinning and cloving flax and making candles they made candles out of goats tallow. How they made them was they had a
    Mr John Costello
    Banemore, Co. Kerry