School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. A farmer was living in Behins some time ago. His son lives there still. He had twelve cows. In Summer time his butter got bad and could not get anyone to buy it from him. When he could not get the butter right he sent for the priest to say Mass in the house and told him about his butter. When Mass was over the priest examined the dairy where he kept his milk and butter and he found out it was very bad. He ordered the cows to be stalled. He went into the stall and began to read a book. He remarked one cow and asked him how long had he that cow. "Only this year" said he "and from my uncle I brought her". The priest said "When you milk the cow throw away her milk where anything couldn't come at it and do away with the cow as soon as you can". Next fair day in Listowel he went to the field to get the cow but she was crippled and could not stand. Out in the day he went to see the cow and she was as lively as any other cow in the field. The next fair it was just the same. He
    Mrs Foley
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry