School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Three comrade boys on Xmas Eve decided to go hunting on Xmas day the weather being frosty and very suitable for hunting. Two of the boys having gone to Mass called to their comrade he having home work to do did not go to Mass. After Mass the three went hunting. They were not long hunting when they started a hare. They followed her until evening. Two of the boys turned home and the third boy continued on and would not come home with them. He said he would hold after it until he would kill it. The hare went into a dis-used house in the mountain and he followed it. His comrades searched for him the next day and they found him in the house dead. The day of the funeral as they were nearing the churchyard the hare jumped up on the coffin and squeaked three times saying "you are damned you gave up Mass for sport". People should always go to Mass no matter what their work is.
    Miss M. Brosnan
    Knockreagh, Co. Kerry