Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man and his wife and family and when the children were very young their mother died and the children gave great trouble to their father. Every night the mother came back to see her children. Her husband always left boiled potatoes on the dresser and every night when his wife came back she used take the potatoes and roast them and eat them. This night her husband said that he would watch her and catch her and he did. He watched her and stopped her and she said he could not keep her until a certain night that she would be passing again on a white horse at twelve o'clock. He should have a bottle of holy water and sprinkle it around her and he could keep her and he did and they lived happy together afterwards.
    Mrs Foley
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry