School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Long long ago when England's cruel laws sent out soldiers to kill the priests and tie them up to a tree for the wild fowl to pick their flesh poor Saint Senan was hunted by them for days and nights. This night he ran through bogs and rivers poor and hungry until he landed where our Blessed Well is to-day. There was a big cover of sloe bushes as thick as the hair of your head, and he "pumpled" around with his hand till he found a little smooth green little flag, and he made his pillow of it, and left the print of his cheek on it.
    He spent a long dreary hungry winter there, and had nothing to eat only sloes and haws. The winter was then passing away
    Mrs Ellen Foley
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry