Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First a mangold was pealed then a deep scar was made on a certain point of it. This scar was to make mangold bleed. This scar should go to the heart and if it did not the mangold would not bleed. Then whatever was made to hold the blood, had to be painted inside very thickly in a way that when the blood would be well hardenedthat it would come out with it. When this was done the blood was let flow into it. Paraffin oil and glue were put in with it, the idea of the glue was to stick the paint and the blood and the idea of the paraffin oil was to make the blood hard quickly. Then it was put into some cool place for three days. Then it was taken out but it was not ready for use yet. It was washed in paraffin then it was painted and let
    Tim Greany
    Billeragh, Co. Kerry