School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. The birds that live in this district are the wren, robin, thrush, blackbird, lark, sparrow, yellow-hammer, linnet, bull-finch, creeper, chaffinch, goldfinch, and the jackdaw, rook, crow, magpie, pigeon, hawk and the owl are larger the first named. All the small birds build their nests in fences or in eaves of houses. The magpie builds her nest on high trees and she is very cross for stealing eggs. There are many superstitious stories about the magpie put into ryhme for example.
    "one for sorrow,
    two for joy,
    three for a wedding,
    four to die,
    five for silver,
    six for gold,
    and seven for a story that cannot be told".
    It is said also that if you saw a magpie in the morning you would have luck for the day.
    The wren has generally about eighteen eggs and that is the reason she is called the king of all birds. Her nest is made on the white thorn bush and it is hard to find out the nest. The robin builds her nest in the midst of bushes and it is all made of moss outside and hair is inside to make it soft. The jackdaw makes her nest on the chimney-top and it is made of
    Robert Fitzgerald
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry