School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. There are four tailors in the district Mr. David Nolan, Mr. James Lynch, Mr. Maurice Hunt and Mr. Jeremiah Lynch. All tailors work in their own house they do not travel from house to house as they did formerly.
    Mr. David Nolan and Mr. James Lynch stock cloth. About a century ago the people spun the cloth and the tailor came to the houses to make the clothes and he was often weeks at one house. The clothes the people wear are serge, nap, gaberdeen and tweed.
    There are many old sayings about a tailor and one of the is "if you put a tailor on horseback he would ride to the devil". The implements that a tailor uses are a scissors, thimble, needle, pins, sewing machine, tape, iron and ironing board. Shirts were made formerly in the homes but they are made only by some people now. Nearly all the shirts that are worn now are bought in the shops. The clothes that are used for skirts are flannels, flanelette, calico, linen, cotton, plad, shepherds plad and silk. The old people up to very recently made shirts from the flax they grew themselves called "bandlecloth shirts. They also wore "bainins" which were made of white or grey flannel.
    Robert Fitzgerald
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry