School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. It is said to be unlucky to get married during the month of May or on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
    Very often people who have not enough money for their children to get married a horse or heifers or potatoes are given to them instead of money/ Always when people are married they are "roped" that is a rope is held before them and the husband gives money to those who hold it.
    Up to about fifty years ago the people went to get married on horseback and when they were married they had a race to the husband's house and whoever won it got a jug of whiskey. Then there was a feast held in the house and straw-boys came in and danced and sang. The people give them food and drink. After when two bunches of straw-boys met they fought with scythes and sticks.
    When an old farmers son would get married in the farm the old people in the house keep two or three cows to feed themselves and they get about forty or fifty pounds every year. The custom is called "freedom" and is only done in big farms. When people are getting married the parents go to an attorney and sign an agreement that they could pay half the fortune on that day and the other half when the first baby would be born. The people had no children and only half the money was paid.
    Robert Fitzgerald
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry