School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. The majority of the people in this locality set some variety of potatoes. We generally set about a quarter of ground of potatoes every year. My brother prepares the ground. First of all he spreads the manure in rows about two feet wide. He then puts down the seeds about a foot apart and three seeds in the breadth. A "taobhfhód" is turned at each side of the row which covers two "sgiolláns" leaving the centre one uncovered. When the ridge is finished they cover the centre seed with earth. Nearly all farmers sow potatoes in drills. They plough the ground first and then harrow it. They plough it secondly and they make drills with a double boarded plough. Dung then is spread between the drills and the seed is spread and the drills are closed. Wooden ploughs were used about fifty years ago. The spades are always bought in a shop.
    During the Summer months the ridges are wed and the furrows are scuffed and lime is spread on the ridges. Then the earth is spread on the ridges and phosphate is shaken on the ridges also. When potatoes are sown in drills they are "risen" to with a double-boarded plough and artificial manure is also spread on them. The potatoes are dug in Autumn from the middle of September to the end of October. The potatoes that are
    Robert Fitzgerald
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry