School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. St Seanan's well is situated in Kilshinane. St Senan was a great Saint. There is a Holy well in John O'Connors field where St. Senan spend the last days of his life, and it is called St. Senan's well. There are special days for going to the holy well - the 8th of March, the Saturday before the 1st of May and the Saturday before St. John's day, the 24th of June and the Saturday before Michaelmas.
    There is a white thorn three growing at the side of the well and there was never a thorn seen on that tree. There is a little stream which flows from the holy well, and everyone who visits the well should always wash their hands and faces in the little stream
    Those who visit the well should leave some small token such as rosary beads, or pictures or medals. St. Seanan spelt on a bed of stones beside the well, and the print of his face is to be seen on one side of the stones yet. St Seana's well is very well kept, and a beautiful railing surrounds it.
    Daniel Lynch
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry