School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. The fort known as Lios Íochtair is situated in Mr. O'Connell's field in Ballyhennessy in the parish of Lixnaw. At the extremity of his land can be seen the remains of houses. It is supposed that there was once a village here and the mounds of earth and broken walls are all that now remain. This village was called "Dungurragh village" and the surrounding district is still known as "Dungurragh". Quite near these remains is a well of beautiful fresh clear water which never runs dry even in the finest weather. Lios Íochtair which is situated in this locality is now more commonly known as "Dungurragh Fort" than "Lios Íochtair". It is
    Eileen Browne
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry