School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ditch but she could not see anybody though the others saw him plainly. She took all the haws and threw them back into the fort and then the man disappeared.
  2. Liosuachtar was owned by Mr. Mc Carthy before Mr. Conway got it. When Mr. Mc Carthy owned it he would not leave anybody touch a stick there. There was a boy from Tralee working at Liosuachtar one day he asked Mr. Mc Carthy if he could cut a blackthorn cane which grew there. He was refused and warned not to touch it. When the boy was going home he stole the cane. He was buried that day week
    Eileen Browne
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry