School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    towards the "plank" as he thought and hung his over coat upon it and to the astonishment of all present the coat remained hanging on the "Ray of Sunshine".
  2. A certain man whose mind was deranged used to attend Mass every morning. He was always filled with the thought of taking his own life when he did not attend Mass, but when he did attend Mass in the morning the thought never visited him during the day. One morning on his way to Mass he met a man coming home, he was filled with dismay for then he knew that he could not hear any Mass that day. "I will drown myself today says he to the other man because I have missed Mass". "Well said the
    Jenny Trant
    Clogher, Co. Kerry