School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    altar and he said "Is there any one here to answer mass". The woman was not able to answer Mass but on the following day she informed a priest of what she had seen. That night the priest himself remained in the church and at midnight the same 'old priest' came on the altar and uttered the same words that he had said on the previous night. The priest answered the mass and he found out also that the "old priest" had forgotten to say a promised Mass and therefore that he could not enter heaven until he had fulfilled his obligation.