School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. This old church yard is situated about three miles from Lixnaw village. It is surrounded by a wall some seventy years old, which is in fairly good repair though covered with ivy. In the centre of the graveyard stands the ruins of an abbey where the monks lined in former days. Tradition tells us that the monks were buried about fifty yards from the abbey and to the present day the mounds which are supposed to be graves can be seen on a raised plot of ground about fifty yards from the abbey door. There are some very old tombs and vaults in this graveyard - one which belonged to the Stacks from Grotta "great house", another to the Stacks who lived in the "Demense". Some of the oldest dates upon the tombs are 1829 and 1810. Built up against the abbey wall is an old tomb which belonged to a family by the name of Mc Carthy, it is dated 180[?]
    Jenny Trant
    Clogher, Co. Kerry