School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. There is a blessed well in the townland of Ballingeragh. It is in a field owned by Mr Thomas O Brien. This well is dedicated to St. Michael the patron saint of the parish. The people of the parish and the surrounding districts pay visits to the well on the eve of the twenty ninth of September, which is the feast of St. Michael. Many diseases of the eyes have been cured there. There is a tree growing near the well and the people hang medals and ribbons on to it. There is also the ruins of an old church near the well. This church was dedicated to St. Michael and was once the parish church of Lixnaw. The field where the church is situated is known as the "Church field" at the present day. There is a statue
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Dysert, Co. Kerry