School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    he cut the garrison off from the waters and forced a capitulation. Not much now remain of this once great Castle, where according to tradition, culture and refinement found a home, and where there were pleasant water parties on the river and a variety of entertainments. So Lady Kerry wrote that there were only two places in the world worth living in - "London and Lixnaw.
    In no part of Kerry is the tragedy of time so forcibly brought to mind as in viewing the remains of former da[?] in Lixnaw. The grassgrown foundations speak eloquently of what had been, and the noisy jackdaws round the old weather beaten tomb point the moral
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
    Maureen Dore