School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    sways, and down to the end of the 18th Century, the house at Lixnaw was a favoured abode. (1774) Dr Smith says:- "Lixnaw stands agreeably on the river Brick, which is here cut into several canals that adorn its plantations and groves. The tide flows up to the gardens, whereby boats of a considerable burden may bring up goods to the bridge near the house here are two bridges over the Brick, the oldest of which was built by Nicholas, the third baron of Lixnaw, who was the first to make causeways to this place, the land being wet and marshy. The present house consists of a large building, with wings on
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
    Maureen Dore