School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. The Round Tower at Rattoo which is three miles from Lixnaw is still perfect. It is 92' in height and measures 47' - 9'' at its base, the wall being 3' - 10'' thick at the doorway. The doorway is semicircular headed, the arch being formed of stone. It is 5' - 4'' high. The tower is divided into six stories - the storey or room at the top, containing four large openings, facing the four cardinal points. The lower storey is filled up to the level of the doorway. The inside of the tower is now quite empty, there being no trace left of the floors which separated the different storeys, but rough blocks of stone project inward from the
    Maureen Dore
    Ballynageragh, Co. Kerry