School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

patron of this Church in his genealogies of the Irish Saints:-
    "Fearamla, the daughter of Dioma Duff was the mother of the three O'Suanys, and also of Aiden of Cluain Eochaille in Corran. She was also the Mother of Diclethe O Triallaigh whose habitation is situated in the territory of Ciarraighe Luachra. Dicleth O Triallaigh, commonly called Triallach (the wanderer or rambler) secretly went away from Tirawleg and settled at Disert O Triallaigh on the brink of casan Ciarraighe (river Cashen). A great miracle was performed on him when he essayed to go away from his mother's sons on a journey to look for God. His brothers took him and bound him with an iron fetter on his head and feet and they flung key of the fetter into the ocean. A salmon took the key into his mouth and swallowed it. Shortly after however Triallach stole
    Molly Lyons
    Ballintogher, Co. Kerry