School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. The Parish of Dysert is bounded on the North of Rattoo, Galey and Listowel, on the South by Finnoge, Kilfeighney and Kilcar and on the West by Kiltomey. It lies on the river Cashen. The name was originally Disert Ua dTriallaigh i.e. The Desert or Hermitage of St. O Triallaigh, the Patron of the Parish.
    The old church of this parish is destroyed except small fragments of the side walls and West gable. The building is of a rather rude style but it would not appear that the present structure is more than five centuries old. Certain it is at all events that no part of the Church of St. O Trealey is now preserved in it. Duald Mac Firbis has preserved the following story about the
    Molly Lyons
    Ballintogher, Co. Kerry