Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago, there was a priest living near Lixnaw. He got an offering for Mass, but he did not get time to say it, and he died very suddenly. The Presbytery was far away from the church, so there was a little oratory near the Curates' rooms. One of them saw a light and he got up and went in; to his surprise an old priest was vested at the Alter. The Curate went back to his room and told the other, and next night the other went in, and when he saw the old priest, he spoke to him. and asked him if he wanted anything! Yes! he said, A Mass Server, and he told that he did not say the Mass, but that now when it would be said,
    Joan O' Carroll
    Liscullane, Co. Kerry