School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. In a place called Rattoo not far from Lixnaw there is an old church and the old people say that there is a treasure hidden in this church. It is supposed to be gold, that the monks hid there because they were afraid that the Danes would get it.
    Three men heard of this and they made up their minds to go and dig it. The men were from Rallyduff and their names were John Nolan, Patrick Sheehy and Stephen Foley. During the night they set out to dig the gold with their implements, but before they reached the church it began to rain very hard. They did not turn back however but continued their journey, when they reached the spot, they began to dig
    Betty Heavey
    Aghabeg Middle, Co. Kerry