School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. IV The Monument to the east of Lixnaw contains many secret passages. In one a treasure in the shape of lead is supposed to be hidden. The Fenians heard of this and were determined to use it as bullets. So 'Ceo bóthair', an eccentric gathered a number of cats and kept them there to frighten away all intruders. The Fenians had their guns there also when preparing for "The Rising" in 1867. One evening a party of police came from Listowel and went to raid the Monument. As they approached they heard a most unearthly wail and drawing nearer they looked down into a
    Joan Hartnett
    Ballynageragh, Co. Kerry