School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. Long ago there was a colouring pot in every village for the dyeing of clothes. It was made of metal and was far larger than an ordinary pot. The women dyed freize coats for the men with copperas and logwood lamps.
    The lamps used were made from tin, in the following way. There was a little stand under them over which was a long stem. The top of the stem was wide and this was the place for the oil. The wicks were made from corduroy and came through a slit in a flat piece of tin.
    Candles
    They made the candles from rushes in the following manner. The rushes were cut in the bog, taken home and peeled. All the outer covering was taken off except for a little bit which was left on each rush to support it. When they were peeled they were dried by placing them over the fire on sticks laid from hob to hob. When thoroughly dried they were greased with goose-grease. They were eight inches long and were rolled in dripping mostly. When greased they were allowed to drop. They were then tied in bundles and put in a dry place to be used as they were required.