School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers and their mother in a hut. After a time the bigger of the two brothers got married. He then sent his mother and his brother named Paidín to live in another hut on the farm.
    The old mother died and left Páidín very poor. Páidín now thought of a good plan. He dressed his dead mother in her best clothes and brought her to the town. He brought her to an open pump and propped her near it. He then went into a nearby publichouse and ordered two pints of porter. He sent the publican's son out with one pint to his mother. He told him she was deaf and to nudge her if she did not hear him.
    The boy did as he was told and as the woman was dead she fell into the well. When Páidín heard that he nearly went mad but the publican peacified him by giving him a thousand pounds.
    Páidín was then very rich and he brought a lot of cattle. When his other brother and his brother in law heard of Páidín's richness they asked him how he got so rich. He told them he sold his mother for the makings of gunpowder and that he got one hundred pounds for her.
    When they heard that they killed the brother in law's mother. They brought her to the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant