School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he asked her how she came there. She told him how she was to be killed in the forest but how the men saved her. She told him the deer was tame and supplied her with milk.
    The captain put her on the saddle in front of him and drove home. When the captain got home he looked for clothes but he found they were worn by the cook.
    Next day he sent for his tenants and he ordered his wife to pick out the two men who thought of killing Jet. He rewarded the two men by giving them pensions. He ordered the timber carts to be yoked and brought to the yard. He then ordered each leg and hand of the steward to be tied to each cart. He then whipped up the horses and the steward was pulled to pieces.
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Larry Connor