School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. The olden time houses differed greatly from those of the present day. They were mostly situated in glens and were made of dóib buidhe or of scraws and mud mixed together. They usually consisted of two apartments - a room and a kitchen. Sometimes there was a little copartment at the back of the house which was just large large enough for a bed. This was called a "cailleach" or a hag. The floors were made of dóib buidhe and the chimneys were made of wood, outside which there was a thick coating of mud. The roof was made of scraws and rushes which were supported by timber. The seats were made of large blocks of wood and there were no chairs whatsoever that time. There was a very large hearth with two hobs one each side of the fire. There was only one door and a halfdoor in every house. The door was bolted by placing a stick across it on the inside. This stick