School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    similar to that of St. Stephen's Day, observed. Boys go round from house to house and dress in strange clothes. At each house they play music and dance. They get money or eggs in every house which they divide at the end of the day. Those boys are called brídeoga.
    Shrove Tuesday or Pancake Night
    On Shrove Tuesday it was an old custom to throw salt after any marriageable boy or girl who did not get married during Shrove. On that night there is a little feast in every house during which pancakes are made and served.
    Domhnach na Smut
    The last Sunday of Shrove-tide is called Domhnach na Smuc. This Sunday is so called because marriageable people who did not get married during Shrove wear "smutanna" or pusanna on this day.
    Easter Sunday
    There is a commong belief among