School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. St Stephen's Day
    On St. Stephen's Day it is the custom in this part of the country for little boys to go round with the wren. They go through the villages carrying a wren or a so-called one in a box or on top of a branch of holly. They recite a rhyme on their entering a house: The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, on St. Stephen's day was caught in the furze, Up with the kettle and down with the pan, give us a penny to bury the wren. At the end of the day the divide the money among themselves to buy something with it. They have a very sportful day and boys look forward all through the year to its coming.
    St. Brigid's Even
    On St. Brigid's Eve there is a custom,