School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. Long ago people known as beggars travelled through the country in great numbers. But now almost all these beggars have vanished. They travelled mostly by foot. When a beggar came to a village he lodged in some house for one or two nights and then he got lodging in another house. While he was in a house all the neighbours gathered to hear him storytelling.
    Other people came to this district from different parts of Ireland. They had some education and when one came to a village he lodged in some house for a night. During the night all the neighbouring people gathered to receive education from him. If they saw that this man was very intelligent they built a mud-cabin for him where he taught every day for a penny each.
    Some other travellers called "tinkers" go through the country at present in carts known as "spring-carts". They do not lodge
      1. people by social grouping