School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the door jambs. The roofs of the houses were blown off and carried miles away. The following day everybody found boards or rafters in the land which were laid from one sidewall to the other of every house and covered with screws and straw.
    A Great Wind
    In the month of September about the year 1914 a great wind was witnessed one day which lasted three hours. It was a harvest day and all the stacks of corn were knocked and the ricks and cocks of hay which were in the haggards were knocked also. In the morning there was a slight mist which continued until mid-day. This then disappeared and a fierce blast ensued which came from the direction from which the big wind came years before that. At three o'clock the storm ceased and as the corn and hay were almost destroyed the people were obliged to make them up. To do this they had to remain up that night.
    1. processes and phenomena