School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Slapping
    This game was played as follows:-
    A person stood facing the wall having one hand beind his back. Antoher person gave him two slaps and the one slapped revenged. This continued until all the people present were slapped.
    Ring
    This game was played in the following manner. A ring was procured and everybody in the wake-house put his two hands together. The people stood in rows and a boy went round and dropped the ring into someone's hand. The person into whose hand the ring was put, hid it. Bets were made as to who had it and whoever guessed the right preson won the bet. When every person had guessed the boy who gave the away the ring said, in a loud voice: - "Ring, ring appear". The person who had the ring said:- the ring, the ring lies here.
          1. games