School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    squeezed between the "baisiní." The dripping which was extracted was allowed to drop into a saucer which was placed under the tongs About a spoonful of milk was added and also a small grain of pepper and salt. Potatoes were used with this and it was well liked by everybody especially the children.
    Boxty
    After the famine some of the potatoes rotted and as they were scarce then the people regretted throwing them away. At last they thought of a way of using them. This was by making of boxty which was made as follows:- First, the rotten potatoes were washed and then scraped by means of a scraper. This was a perforated bit of tin which was coarse on one side and nailed to a board. When the potoatoes were scraped they were squeezed in a squeezing bag. They were then mixed with flour, salt and some boiled potatoes and kneaded forming black dough. This was baked on the
    1. products
    Languages