School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

the fire from hob to hob. The flax was spread on these to dry.
    When it was perfectly dry it was taken up and was scutched. Scutching in this case was done by hitting the flax against the edge of a barrel. In doing this the seed fell into the barrel. This was kept for feeding the hens and also for the next year's seed. When boiled it was used as a cure for coughs.
    When this was over it was beaten on a flag by means of a beetle. It was then spun into thread and brought to a local waver to be woven into linen. Garments, sheets, tablet cloths and towels were made from the coarse linen and the fine linen was sold at a low price.
    The making of Rush Candles
    Long ago when people knew nothing about wax candles or lamps they used to get light from candles made from rushes. There used to be a man in every village carrying on this work-making rush
    Kathleen Gibbons
    Derreen Upper, Co. Galway