Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to sow their own flax. Like every other crop it was sown in the Spring and pulled in the Harvest. After the pulling of the flax it was scutched. By scutching is meant the beating of the roots of the flax against a stone in order to take the soil from the roots.
    Afterwards it was made into sheaves. These were taken to the bog and were put steeping in the bog hole in order to loosen the fibres. This was known as netting. The flax was left in the water for about a week. It was then taken up and spread out in the sun to dry. Sometimes it was taken home and some elder sticks were put across over
    Kathleen Gibbons
    Derreen Upper, Co. Galway