School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. There lived near Kilbegnet a landlord whose name was Mr. Polloc. He was very cruel and had all the tenants evicted. He evicted a poor widow and her only son once. After the eviction the boy went to England against his mother's wish but he promised her faithfully before he went that he would return and attend her funeral when she would die.
    The boy became rich in England and went to America where he got married. One evening when he was out walking he got intermingled with a crowd of people. He accompained them until he found himself in Kibegnet cemetry attening a funeral. After the corpse was buried he knelt on a flag in the cemetery praying for the repose of the soul of a person whom he knew. Before he arose he took his penknife cutting tobacco and left
    Maggie Flynn
    Cloonkeen (Waldron), Co. Galway