School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. There was once a man and a woman living in Cloonacat in the parish of Clonberne who had two sons and one daughter. This girl was very delicate and she always remained in a bed in the corner of the kitchen.
    One day they were all away from home except herself and one of her brothers. This man was working outside and after some time he peeped in the key-hole of the door and he saw her pull a pair of bagpipes from the rafters and he heard her play the finest music ever was heard.
    When the people of the house returned he told them what occurred. Her father then watched her the second day and the same thing happened. They then suggested to send for a suspended priest who lived nearby, but the priest said they were late and he appointed another day for them to come and he told them to bring black thorn sticks
    Celia Gannon
    Lerhin, Co. Galway