School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. About a mile and a half distant from this school there lived a woman named Kitty Curley. She had been confined to her bed for twenty years and it is supposed that during this period the fairies had possession of her.
    Her brother Séamus lived with her and whenever he would ask her for money she always supplied him with it although she had not one penny of her own. She could tell about all the happenings of the locality without ever being informed by anybody before hand. Whenever her brother would go to a fair she could tell him exactly to the penny the price he would get for his stock. She could also tell him the people who would accompany him going to and coming from the fair. She would be able to tell him where he would get anything that would be lost.
    Angela Mannion
    Lissacarha, Co. Galway