School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. There is an old house in Kiltullagh situated in Fleming's land. Its occupants are, an old woman and her son. The womans name is Mary Hanley Mrs. Keaveney" and her son Martin. It is believed the perecincts of this house are haunted, the house itself being in an insanitary condition. the following is a story told to me by a man who witnessed the following incident. One night as he was going to Ballymoe station he saw a line of cars coming out the bog road near this house. The cars stopped at Keaveney's house and neither of them had a driver. This was about 12 o'clock in the night-time. The man continued on his journey and when he was returning home at about 2.30 he saw the cars going in the bog-road the same way as they had come out, then the cock began crow and immediately the cars diappeared but were seen some time
    Mary Teresa Treacy
    Kiltullagh, Co. Galway