School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. This well is supposed to be very ancient and is supposed to be a blessed well.
    The old people had great veneration for it and what they knew about it was from tradition.
    It was supposed by them that many cures and favours were obtained by people who performed stations round the well.
    One man in particular whom my father saw alive was cured of some complaint of disease. This man was a weaver and lived where Fr. Martin's house now stands. A tree grows beside the well and spreads its branches over it. There are people living who have seen the branches of the tree which over hang the wall covered with woollen threads of every colour as a token of favours received at the well. It was commonly believed that the water taken from this well would not boil. It was tried by certain