School: Sean-Chill

Shankill West, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Conaill

Ned Naughton had a good holding of land and out offices.

Ned Naughton had a good holding of land and out offices. He was well off after his father's death. He was fond of going to dances, wakes and sports. There would be no sport at any gathering if Ned Naughton was not present. He got married when he was up to the age and still he was fond of fun and company and oftentimes used to neglect his work. He had a young growing up family. He began to get poor owing to his galavanting. He got so poor that he ran into arrears of rent. He was decreed by the landlord for the rent and that meant he was to be evicted in a sort time. He was obliged to thresh out his oats and to sell it to make up the rent. There was a market in Tuam next day and he had the oats on the cart late in the night. He had to travel in the darkness to Tuam because he had to be at the market early and he lived a good distance away. He lived to the west of Cnoc Ma in the parish of Corofin. The landlord lived convenient. There was a dance that night not far off. Ned went to the dance and thought to himself it was just as well for him not to go to bed at all as to be getting up in the latter end of the night. When he thought it was time he went home about four oclock. Everything was silent and he put his horse under the cart and started off for Tuam. As he came along before he reached ?
    Thomas Brennan
    Smith