School: Sean-Chill

Shankill West, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Conaill

There used to be a hare in Foinsinn near Ballygar, Co. Galway in olden times.

There used to be a hare in Foinsinn near Ballybar, Co. Galway in olden times. There was no hound in the parish able to catch this hare. It happened that a great many huntsman with their hounds came there but they could not catch this hare. A strange man passing along saw the hunt. He said there was no hound in the contry able to catch that hare but a pure black hound with any white rib. It happens that they got tidings of black hound near Woodlawn. They sent word to the owner to bring the black hound down to see if they could catch the hare. The man from Woodlawn came with the hound on a certain date. A great many people came there to see the hunt. The hunt started and the black hound kept very close on the hare all along. There were several turns and twists but still the black hound was close to the hare. It happened that there was little house in the place where an old woman lived. There was a hole in the sidewall of the house in the shape of a window without glass. When the hare was sorely pressed it made for the little house in the place where an old woman lived. It went in through the window but as it went in the hound was just in time to take a bite off the hide before it got through. But the hare got inside
    R. O' Connell
    Kilkerrin, Co. Galway