Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Julia Cloonan got this story from her grantmother Honoria Cloonan Clough, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, Co Galway.
    The Holly Tree
    The old people of this district have an old legend about the holly. It is thought that one evening as St Joseph was returning from work the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord went out to meet him. As he was coming near them a pack of robbers attacked St Joseph but a holly tree that was growing by the waside came forth and stood between St Joseph and the robbers. The robbers knew then that St Joseph was different from other men and so they went their way but as they were passing Our Lord one of them pushed him and he fell in the holly tree. His had when pricked by the thorns of the bush began to bleed and everywhere a drop of his blood fell a red berry appeared. Ever since that time anyone who puts up holly at xmas will never have ill luck in
    Julia Cloonan
    Clogh, Co. Galway