Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he disregarded the tales about it and when he was ploughing he got sick and was not able to finish it. The field was never been ploughed since.
  2. To break a looking glass is supposed that the breaker will have seven years bad luck afterwards. To give away butter is supposed that the giver will have no butter for four years after. If the woman of the house is churning and a stranger enters if she does not make him some of the work in churning he is supposed to take the butter off the milk. If a person washes herself in the dew of the first of May she is supposed to have a white skin all the year round.