Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten thousand pounds he would never be let out for she thought that he was Our Lord. Then the man stripped off his beard, his wig, and his cloak revealing to her, her next door neighbour who was laughing at her bewilderment.
    The people put up mistletoe during Christmas so that the first young man that would come in would in time be the husband of the eldest daughter in the house. There were two girls who were twins and the eldest in the house. They were disputing as to which of them would get the young man when the door opened and two young men came in and in time the four got married.
    During the pagan times the people used to dance and sing around
  2. The people put up mistletoe during Christmas so that the first young man that would come in would in time be the husband of the eldest daughter in the house. There were two girls who were twins and the eldest in the house. They were disputing as to which of them would get the young man whe the door opened and two young men came in and in time the four got married.