Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    that saw this monster are dead and one of them is still alive. This lake had always been known as enchanted there are several acres of land under the water and in the calmest day in Summer the lake is always very rough and wild and some people do not like going near this lake on account of its name being enchanted.
  2. There were several beggars both men and women that used to visit this village frequently, their names were Jude Kelly, John Folan, Mary Dempsey, Mike McHugh, Martin Mooney, Tom Rush and Martin Deveney. All those used to beg tea, sugar, tobacco and bread, it's very few of them that sold anything. They lived on what they got from the farmers and they used all get lodgings at night from the people of Newcastle. The people of Newcastle and Shudane were always noted of been very kind to the poor and as far as